一个专注于探讨新西兰留学、工作与技术移民的互助论坛
Hot: 雅思 EOI AIP 材料 PR K 西厨

[请教] 关于读PGD(level 8)配偶工签的问题

 Michael_Carl 15/May/19 China
 66  2
Michael_Carl楼主 15/May/19 China
正文
现在的说法是读PGD,不属于紧急长期技能列表,不能申请加分。
我的疑问是,从下面18年11月份出的这个变动政策看,字面上理解,关于申请配偶工签这一项,似乎是针对学生本人的以前资历是否属于长期紧缺列表,而不是就读的PGD是否属。
例如我以前本科是电气工程,学士学位,按道理讲应该属于紧缺列表,是可以申请配偶工签的。
请高人解惑,感谢!
require international students studying Level 8 qualifications to be in an area specified on the Long Term Skill Shortage list in order for their partner to be eligible for an open work visa.




Changes to post-study work rights for international students come into effect on 26 November 2018
Friday, 9 November 2018
On 8 August 2018, the government announced changes to the Post-study work visa policy to ensure that post-study pathways for international students are fit for purpose and provide the skills and qualifications New Zealand needs. These changes will come into effect on 26 November 2018.

The changes will:

remove the employer-assisted post-study work visas at all levels
provide a 1-year Post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 to 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications, with an additional year for Graduate Diploma graduates who are working towards registration with a professional or trade body
provide a 2-year Post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 to 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications outside Auckland, provided study is completed by December 2021, at which point the entitlement for post-study work rights reverts to a 1-year Post-study open work visa
provide a 3-year Post-study open work visa for degree Level 7 or above qualifications
require international students studying Level 8 qualifications to be in an area specified on the Long Term Skill Shortage list in order for their partner to be eligible for an open work visa.

扫描二维码 手机查看本贴
Repliers (2)
Michael_Carl楼主 15/May/19 China
沙发
纠正一下,第一行文字表述有误,应该是:
现在的说法是读PGD,不属于紧急长期技能列表,不能申请配偶工签
t2L1 22/May/19 China
板凳
目前的政策貌似是读PGD的过程中不能担保配偶工签,但如果顺利毕业并取得open工签后就能担保配偶工签了...
Reply to this topic

     
 

+ Start a new topic
user
2经验 1声望 0积分
© 2019 纽村SMC论坛 - 一个专注于探讨新西兰留学新西兰工作新西兰技术移民的互助论坛